Wednesday , March 3 2021

Google collects location data against the GDPR – Techno Star



Matjaž Ropret

November 27, 2018 at 13:30

Today, seven European consumer organizations, including the Slovenia Consumer Association (ZPS), have submitted complaints against Google (Alphabet) for the ban on the General Regulation on Personal Data Protection, also known as GDPR. The ZPS received the complaint at the Information Commissioner Office, and the other six organizations called for their national data protection authorities to act. This was done based on a study by the Norwegian user organization Forbrukerrådet, who is experiencing a Google GDPR cut with a means of tracking the location of its users.

members of the European Consumer Products Institute claim that Google collects large amounts of data unnecessarily and flexibly through Location History and Online Activity and Applications. These are locations within a user account, each of which has a Android phone or tablet. And all Gmail users and other services of this corporation. And, according to BEUC members, this tracking is particularly difficult to avoid because the locations are hidden, and Google in a confidential way leads to the fact that these two options are included, and thus share location and other data with the US corporation.

As they say in the ZPS, Google does this with the following practices and actions:

  • Click on a fault of transport: After doing so, the Android device does not lead to the operation of Location History, not to be aware of it.
  • Hidden default settings: Default, when you set up a Google Account, the Web function and App & # 39; has already turned it by default, but it is hidden so that it can be accessed by an additional query and a user click.
  • Misleading and unilateral information: consumers do not have enough information when presenting their choices and they are misled about what information they collect and how they are used.
  • Repeated running: users are pre-selected before turning option & location & location location & # 39; using different Google services, even if they have already ignored this feature in advance.
  • Combining services and the lack of choice of choice: If a user wants to use services as a Google Assistant and setting their images by location, Google turns on tracking an intrusive location.

All of this, however, means that the user did not have the possibility, as the GDPR says, to give permission for the collection and processing of such personal data.

Google collects an incredible amount of detailed and comprehensive personal information without the right legal basis. They find handling methods,

says Gro Mette Moen of Forbrukerrådet. In this organization, they have also prepared this video, where some incredible users gather to show what Google knows about.

Location data can reveal a lot about an individual, for example, his religion (places of worship, where he goes), health status (frequent visits to a health organization), and sexual orientation (visiting some places). However, consumers do not even know that the providers have this information. And they do not imagine how detailed they are, especially inside the buildings. So, says Matjaz Jakin from the ZPS legal office:

"Thanks to the General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Information, consumers should have control of their personal data. Google's misleading practices are contrary to the spirit and rules of the regulation. This touches all Google users In Europe, we need strong, coherent enforcement of these rules. Businesses should not be allowed to undermine the rules under suspicion that they observe, no matter how big or global it is; The company can, in any case, share your location can be quite useful, for example, to make it easier to find a good restaurant when traveling. At the same time, information about what places we can visit can disclose Much about us and our private life. For this reason, Google and other personal data should only be collected and processed when necessary and, above all, on the basis of our consent. "

Where are both options tracked to turn off? The easiest way to set up an Android phone. You need to find the Google section, then Location. Inside this, Google Location History is hiding, and when a user turns it, it can move the "switch" to wait (match). By clicking Show All Activity Management (if all this does not appear on the basics, you will have other options, including Plet & App Activity, as well as sending device data, speech (OK, Google), and history The views in Youtube. All this data collection can be turned off, or, as Google says, put it in hand.


Source link