Thursday , May 6 2021

The 2018 Game Awards nominations are known, vote now



The 2018 Game Awards will be held on the 6th of December and you can choose your winners.The 2018 Game Awards will be held on the 6th of December and you can choose your winners.

y "The Game Awards 2018"(TGA18), the biggest and most important prize show in the game industry, is still in December, and when looking at the calendar, we have had the list of nominated games for the year.

That's why the organizer and presenter Geoff Keighley have announced the option for this year. The show will be on an evening 06. to 07. December German time at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles is taking place, despite the location this year, especially Sony ahead.

Sony dancing, the PC turns

All games in the Multi-stage Game of the Year category or PS4 only. The two most famous (8 each) games are God War, the unique title of PS4, and Red Dead Redemption 2, Sony has closed a unique deal with Take 2.

And even if many multimedia platform titles were announced by computers: For unique computer games, it looks bad, it's only in the indie and strategy that each holds the Return of the Obra banner Dinn a Battletech. The German location is even worse, not one local developer has been nominated.

Part of the jury: GameStar, GamePro and you!

Nominations are the international jury of 68 magazines and media centers, including GameStar and GamePro. However, when choosing the final winner, you will also be asked: This year, you can not vote for part of the categories, but for each category and therefore directly influence the results.

For the overall result, the jury votes selected are 90 percent, the votes and the opponents are counted against it with 10 percent of weight. We wish you a lot of fun when choosing and good luck to all our nominees.

Make your vote now: To the official 2018 ICT website

GAME YEAR

  • Odyssey Creed Assassin (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
  • Celeste (Matt Makes Games)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / CHI)
  • Marvel's Spider-Man (Insomnia / CHI Games)
  • Hunter Monster: World (Capcom)
  • Red Dead Repayment 2 (Rock Star Games)

BEST BEST GAME

  • Destroy 2 (Bungie / Activision)
  • Fortunately (Epic Games)
  • No Sky Man Hello Games
  • Overwatch (Blizzard)
  • Six Tommy Siege Siege (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)

BEST GAME DIRECTORATE

  • Way Out (Hazelight / EA Studios)
  • Detroit: Become Human (Faint of Dream / YOU)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / CHI)
  • Marvel's Spider-Man (Insomnia / CHI Games)
  • Red Dead Repayment 2 (Rock Star Games)

BEST NARRATIF

  • Detroit: Become Human (Faint of Dream / YOU)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / CHI)
  • Strange Life 2: Chapter 1 (Dontnod Entertainment / Square Enix)
  • Marvel's Spider-Man (Insomnia / CHI Games)
  • Red Dead Repayment 2 (Rock Star Games)

BEST ART GUIDANCE

  • Odyssey Creed Assassin (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / CHI)
  • Octopath Traveler (Enix Square / Procurement / Nintendo)
  • Red Dead Repayment 2 (Rock Star Games)
  • Return of the Dinn Obra (3909 LLC)

BEST / MUSIC SCORE SUBMITTED BY SPOTIFY

  • Celeste (Lena Raine)
  • God of War (Bear McCreary)
  • Marvel's Spider-Man (John Paesano)
  • Ni Na Kuni II (Joe Hisaishi)
  • Octopath Traveler (Yasunori Nishiki)
  • Red Dead Repayment 2 (Woody Jackson)

AUDIO BEST DESIGN SUBMITTED BY DOLBY

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 (Treyarch Studios / Activision)
  • Forza Horizon 4 (Play Field Games / Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / CHI)
  • Marvel's Spider-Man (Insomnia / CHI Games)
  • Red Dead Repayment 2 (Rock Star Games)

BEST PERFORMANCE

  • Bryan Dechart like Connor, Detroit: Become Human
  • Christopher Judge like Kratos, God of War
  • Melissanthi Mahut like Kassandra, Odyssey Creed Assassin
  • Roger Clark Arthur Morgan, Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Yuri Lowenthal like Peter Parker, Marvel's Spider-Man

IMPACT ASSESSMENT

  • Memories 11-11 returned (Digixart / Aardman Animations / BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment)
  • Celeste (Matt Makes Games)
  • Florence (Interactive Mountains / Annapurna)
  • Strange Life 2: Chapter 1 (Dontnod Entertainment / Square Enix)
  • Missing: JJ Macfield and the Island of Memories (White Oil Works / Arc System)

INDEPENDENT BEST GAME

  • Celeste (Matt Makes Games)
  • Dead Cells (Twin Motion)
  • In the Breich (Subscription Games)
  • Return of the Dinn Obra (3909 LLC)
  • The Messenger (Sabotage Studio)

MOBILE BEST

  • Sir Donut (Ben Esposito / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Florence (Interactive Mountains / Annapurna)
  • Fortunately (Epic Games)
  • PUBG SYMUDOL (Lightspeed & Quantum / Tencent Games)
  • Reigns: Game of Grounds (Nerial / Digital Developer)

GORAU BEST VR / AR

  • ASTRO BOT Rescue Mission (CHI Japan / CHI Studio)
  • Beat Saber (Beat Games)
  • Zero Firewall Hour (First Contact / SIE Entertainment)
  • Moss (Polyarc Games)
  • Impact of Tetris (Resonair / Enhance, Inc)

BEST ACTION GAME

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 (Treyarch / Activision)
  • Dead Cells (Twin Motion)
  • Destiny 2: After Delete (Bungie / Activision)
  • Cri Pell 5 (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
  • Mega Dyn 11 (Capcom)

BEST EXPERIENCE GAME / BUILDINGS

  • Odyssey Creed Assassin (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / CHI)
  • Marvel's Spider-Man (Insomnia / CHI Games)
  • Red Dead Repayment 2 (Rock Star Games)
  • Shadow of the Tomb Raider (Eidos Montreal / Crystal Dynamics / Square Enix)

BEST ROLE GAME PLAY

  • Dragon's Spice XI: Sad Age Editions (Square Enix / Square Enix)
  • Hunter Monster: World (Capcom)
  • Ni ni Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom (NAMCO Level 5 / BANDAI Entertainment)
  • Octopath Traveler (Enix Square / Procurement / Nintendo)
  • Pillari Eternity II: Deadfire (Obsidian Entertainment / Spanish)

BEST BEST

  • BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle (Arc System Works)
  • Dragon Ball FighterZ (Arc System Works / BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment)
  • Soul Calibur VI (Bandai Namco Studios / BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment)
  • Street Fighter F Arcade (Dimps / Capcom)

GULF TULK GAME

  • Mario Tennis Aces (Camelot Software Planning / Nintendo)
  • Nintendo Labo (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • After cooking 2 (Games / Spirit Town Team 17)
  • Starlink: Battle of Atlas (Ubisoft Toronto / Ubisoft)
  • Parti Super Mario (NDCube / Nintendo)

BEST STRATEGY GAME

  • BATTLETECH (Harebrained / Paradox Interactive Plans)
  • Frost Punk (Studio 11 bit)
  • In the Breich (Subscription Games)
  • Y Banner Saga 3 (Stoic / Versus Evil Studio)
  • Valkyria Chronicles 4 (Sega CS3 / Sega)

BEST SPORTS / MANAGEMENT

  • FIFA 19 (EA Vancouver / EA Sports)
  • Forza Horizon 4 (Play Field Games / Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)
  • Mario Tennis Aces (Camelot Software Planning / Nintendo)
  • NBA 2K19 (2K Visual Concepts / Sports)
  • Pro Evolution Soccer 2019 (PES Productions / Konami)

FREE BEST GAME

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 (Treyarch / Activision)
  • Destiny 2: After Delete (Bungie / Activision)
  • Fortunately (Epic Games)
  • Hunter Monster: World (Capcom)
  • The Thieves' Sea (Short / Microsoft)

Best Student Game

  • Combat 2018 (Norwegian University of Applied Applied Sciences – Norway)
  • Dash Quasar (UC Santa Cruz, USA)
  • JERA (Digipen Bilbao – Spain)
  • LIFF (ISART Digital – France)
  • RE: swap (MIT – USA)

Best Indie Game Debut

  • Sir Donut (Ben Esposito / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Florence (Mountains)
  • Moss (Polyarc Games)
  • The Messenger (Sabotage Studio)
  • Yoku Island Express (Villa Gorilla)

BEST LEARNING GAME

  • CS: GO
  • Dote 2
  • Fortunately
  • League of Legends
  • Overwatch

BEST PLAYER BEST

  • Dominique "Sonic Fox" McLean (Echo Fox)
  • Hajime "Tokido" Taniguchi
  • Jian "Use" Zi-Hao (Royal Never Give Up)
  • Oleksandr "s1mple" Kostyliev (Natus Vincere)
  • Sung-hyeon "JJoNaK" Bang (New York Excelsior)

CONNECTION BEST TEAM

  • Astralis (CS: GO)
  • Cloud 9 (LOL)
  • Fnatic (LOL)
  • London Spitfire (OW)
  • G (Dote 2)

BEST BEST LINKS

  • Bok "Reapered" Han-gyu (Cloud9)
  • Cristian "ppasarel" Banaseanu (G)
  • Danny "zonic" Sorensen (Astralis)
  • Dylan Falco (Fnatic)
  • Jacob "YamatoCannon" Mebdi (Vitality Team)

BEST EVENTS CONTACTS

  • CS: GO – Major Premier: Boston 2018
  • 2018 EVO
  • World League Legends Championship
  • Overwatch League Grand Finals
  • Dota 2 – International 2018

HOSPITAL BEST HOST

  • Alex "Goldenboy" Mendez
  • Alex "Machine" Richardson
  • Different flowers
  • Eefje "Sjokz" Depoortere
  • Paul "RedEye" Chaloner

MOMENT BEST

  • CS: GO: C9 Comeback Gain in OT Triple vs. FAZE
  • LoL World: G2 beat RNG
  • LoL World: KT vs. IG Base Race
  • Dote 2: OG's Massive Upset or LGD
  • DragonballZ: Change SonicFox Side Against Go1

SCRUTINY CONTENT OF YEARS

  • Dr. Wolf
  • myth
  • Ninja
  • Pokimane
  • Willyrex


Source link