Tuesday , August 9 2022

AFLX 2019 live: Start time, live blog, how to watch, video, teams, full squads, rules, schedule, live stream



[ad_1]

Some of the biggest names in the AFL will team up and face off while showing off their skills in Friday night's AFLX tournament. Follow live below!

Four teams will compete, each captained by an AFL superstar – the Bolts (Patrick Dangerfield), the all-Indigenous Deadly (Eddie Betts), the Flyers (Nat Fyfe) and the Rampage (Jack Riewoldt).

It will be the first chance for footy fans in 2019 to see some of the game's best players, with the atmosphere to be a lot less serious than what we usually see.

Watch AFLX live on Fox Footy from 7pm EDT. Plus watch every game of every round this AFL season all on Foxtel.

Round 1Brought to you by sportsbet

SUITS, SANDALS AND SUNGLASSES: AFLX red carpet picture special

ULTIMATE GUIDE: Confused? Full AFLX rules explainer and more here

The four teams will play a round robin at Marvel Stadium, with the first game kicking off at 7:10 pm EDT and matches then starting every 27 minutes, until the Grand Final at 9:57 pm EDT.

TEAM BOLTS

Squad: Patrick Dangerfield (captain) [Guernsey name/number: Danger, 35], Luke Hodge (vice-captain) [Hodgey, 2], Tom Hawkins [Hawkins, 5], Steele Sidebottom [Rusty, 22], Mark Blicavs [Brown Fang, 46], Andrew Gaff [Gaff, 3], Luke Parker [Parker, 26], Jaidyn Stephenson [Stephenson, 1], Andrew McGrath [McGrath, 5], Jack Billings [Billings, 15], Daniel Rich [Richy, 10], Jack Steele [Steele, 9], Jamie Macmillan [Macmillan, 34], Tom Rockliff [Rockliff, 11]

TEAM DEADLY

Squad: Eddie Betts (captain) [Guernsey name/number: Betts, 18], Shaun Burgoyne (vice-captain) [Burgoyne, 9], Bradley Hill [Hilly, 10], Jarrod Harbrow [Harbs, 5], Tim Kelly [Kelly, 11], Jack Martin [Martin, 4], Travis Varcoe [Trav, 1], Jade Gresham [Gresh, 6], Lewis Jetta [Jetta, 23], Anthony McDonald-Tipungwuti [McDonald-Tipungwuti, 43], Nathan Wilson [Wilson, 14], Willie Rioli [Vigona-Rioli, 44], Sam Powell-Pepper [Powell-Pepper, 2], Cameron Ellis-Yolmen [Curly, 28]

TEAM FLYERS

Squad: Nat Fyfe (captain) [Guernsey name/number: Fyfey, 7], Marcus Bontempelli (vice-captain) [Bontempelli, 4], Scott Pendlebury [Dippa, 10], Alex Rance [Rance, 18], Callan Ward [Ward, 8], Isaac Heeney [Heeney, 5], Stephen Coniglio [Cogs, 3], Rory Laird [Laird, 29], Travis Boak [Boak, 1], Lachie Hunter [Hunts, 9], Aliir Aliir [Aliir, 17], Michael Hurley [Rick, 22], Josh P. Kennedy [Kennedy, 12], Jack Higgins [Hig, 13]

TEAM RAMPAGE

Squad: Jack Riewoldt (captain) [Guernsey name/number: Puppy, 8], Patrick Cripps (vice-captain) [Cripps, 9], Lachie Whitfield [Whitfield, 6], Rory Sloane [Sloaney, 5], Phil Davis [Davo, 10], Dayne Zorko [Zorks, 15], Jared Polec [Polec, 13], Lachie Weller [Weller, 14], Easton Wood [Wood, 29], Bayley Fritsch [Fritsch, 31], Dylan Shiel [Shiel, 20], Shaun Higgins [Higgins, 4], Tim Membrey [Membrey, 28], Zac Fisher [Fisher, 1]

FIXTURE (All times AEDT)

BOLTS v RAMPAGE (7:10 pm)

BOLTS v DEADLY (7:37 pm)

DEADLY V FLYERS (8:04 pm)

RAMPAGE v FLYERS (8:31 pm)

RAMPAGE v DEADLY (8:58 pm)

BOLTS v FLYERS (9:25 pm)

AFLX GRAND FINAL [Top-ranked side v Second-ranked side] (9:57 pm)

Follow the 2019 AFLX tournament in our live blog below!

If you can not see the blog, tap here.

[ad_2]
Source link